SYMPOSIUM Modes of Capture

The Capturing of Process in Contemporary Dance-making
Friday 21st June to Sunday 23rd June 2019
Venues: Lime Tree Theatre Limerick and Dance Limerick

The Modes of Capture Symposium will feature presentations and performances from leading dance artists and academics from Ireland, the UK, Australia, Iran, Austria, Sweden and Malaysia curated by Dr. Jenny Roche, Senior Lecturer in Contemporary Dance at the Irish World Academy, University of Limerick, Choreographer Liz Roche and Dr Róisín O’Gorman, Lecturer in Drama & Theatre Studies at University College Cork.

The keynote presentation will be delivered on Friday 21st June by Professor Susan Kozel from the University of Malmö, Sweden on the topic of Affective Choreographies and will be followed by a performance of I/Thou by Liz Roche Company at the Lime Tree Theatre, Limerick as part of the company's national tour. Lucia Kickham will also perform a work in development on the evening of June 22nd at Dance Limerick.

SCHEDULE - See full details HERE and BOOKING 

JUNE 21st

Irish World Academy of Music and Dance University of Limerick

4pm Registration IWAMD

4.30pm Bus to Lime Tree Theatre From foyer IWAMD

5pm Keynote Prof. Susan Kozel T116 Lime Tree Theatre

6.15pm Pre-show Q&A Session with Jenny Roche, Ruth Gibson and LRC Lime Tree Theatre Stage

7pm Light refreshments The Sli (Lime Tree Theatre)

8pm I/Thou performance Liz Roche Company Lime Tree Theatre Stage

9.15pm Wine reception The Sli (Lime Tree Theatre)

10.15pm Bus to UL

SATURDAY 22nd June

Irish World Academy of Music and Dance University of Limerick IWAMD
9 - 9.30am Registration, Welcome (Tea/Coffee) Foyer
Exhibition throughout the day
9.30 - 6pm Alys Longley (Artist books) Foyer

​Dancing-languaging oscillations: Workshop
9.30 – 10am Paula Guzzanti Studio IW2.25

​Somatic Encounters on both sides of the lens: Workshop
10 - 11am Susan Sentler and Glenna Batson Studio IW2.25

​Lineages and legacies: Performative lecture
11 to 11.30am Jean Butler Theatre 1

​Capturing dancing: dancing experiences and digital archives
11.30 to 12.30pm Argyro Tsampazi/Erica Charalambous Theatre 1

​Imagined Choreographies: Performance
12.30 to 1pm Ilana Reynolds and Sabrina Huth (Performance) Theatre 2

​1 to 2pm Lunch Pavillion

​Documenting Practice/s
2 to 3.30pm Susan Sentler/Evelyn Jamieson/Lucinda Coleman Theatre 1

​Imagined Choreographies: Performance
3.30 to 4pm Ilana Reynolds and Sabrina Huth (Performance) Theatre 2

​3.30 to 4pm Tea/coffee Foyer

​Processes of Capture in an Extended Field
4pm to 5.30pm Lisa McLoughlin/Kim vom Kothen/Mostafa Yarmamoudi Theatre 1

​A Playful Mode of Capture/a Writing - Moving Practice: Workshop and Wrap up of the day
5.30 to 6pm Jenny Roche and Róisín O'Gorman Studio IW2.25

Walk along Shannon river to Dance Limerick (50 mins) or 307 Bus from Cappavilla at 6.20pm - arrive Limerick City at 6.50pm

​Dance Limerick Event
7.30 to 9pm Lucia Kickham "This is Me Trying to Communicate": Performance Dance Limerick

​Vegetarian Buffet

​Sally Doughty, Lisa Kendell and Rachel Krische "Please do Touch": Performance

​SUNDAY 23rd JUNE
Irish World Academy of Music and Dance University of Limerick
Dancing-languaging oscillations: Follow up
9.30 - 10am Paula Guzzanti Studio IW2.25

​Archive as Capture and Choreographic Resource
10 to 11.30am Renate Braeuninger/ Jools Gilson/Rachel Sweeney Theatre 1

​11.30 to 12pm Tea/coffee Foyer

​Dancers as Living Archives: Plenary session
12 to 1pm Ursula Robb/Finola Cronin (tbc) Theatre 1

​1 to 2pm Lunch and wrap up Foyer