Dance Ireland is the trading name of the Association of Professional Dancers in Ireland Ltd; a company limited by guarantee; company registration No: 189346; charity No. 16193.

Privacy commitment

Dance Ireland is committed to safeguarding your privacy online and to this end we have developed the following Privacy Policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read the Privacy Statement to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.

Privacy Statement

Dance Ireland is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website. We are aware that as a user of this website you care about the security and privacy of your information. Any personal information that you volunteer to Dance Ireland will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988, as amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003.

What We Do

Any user information we collect is with the specific goal of providing you with the best possible user experience. Being familiar with user preferences is an essential element of providing a satisfactory experience for visitors to this site.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download, we automatically collect and store the following information about you:

  • The IP address from which you access our website (an IP address is the number automatically assigned to your computer when you are online)
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  • The date and time of your access to our site
  • The pages you visit; and the internet address of the website from which you accessed our site

We use this information for the following purposes:

  • To make our site as user-friendly as possible
  • To gather statistics on the relative interest in different sections of the site

What We Don't Do

We do not, under any circumstances:

  • Link IP addresses to anything that would identify you personally
  • Share the information we track on this site, in any form, with any third party including advertisers
  • Release personal information about any user

If you provide us with personal information in an email message to one of the addresses listed on our site or by filling out a form with your personal information, we will only use that information to respond to your message and to help us provide you with the material you have requested.

Dance Ireland's ebulletin is sent only to members and those who have requested it.

This website contains links to other websites that we think may be of interest to our users. We have no control over the privacy policies or content of these websites.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to subscribe to our service, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove the personal information provided to us as speedily as possible. This can be done by emailing us at info@danceireland.ie.

How we protect information

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all Personal Information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees and approved contractors/developers we may appoint from time to time and who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the site remains safe and secure for your protection.

Surveys and Promotions

From time to time we conduct surveys and promotions and may request information from you as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose any information which might be required. We may also ask you whether you would like to receive promotional emails and mailings from us about our other products or services.

Cookies

This type of non-personal user information and data referred to above can be collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs as well as "cookies". A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer so that the website you are using may identify you and track your activities on that particular website. If you interact with certain parts of the website the site will send a cookie to your hard drive. The cookie only recognises your computer and does not know or store any personal information about you. You may choose not to enable your cookies in your browser if your browser permits, although you may need to enable the cookies to use the site properly. Cookies enable usage behaviour to be tracked and collect data to be compiled that would facilitate more focused and improved content. It helps us to know which parts of the website are most popular, and generally to understand how people are using the site.

Child Protection Policy

Dance Ireland implements a comprehensive Child Protection Policy in line with national best practice. Copies of the Policy are available from Dance Ireland.

Copyright

Copyright of all content at www.danceireland.ie belongs to Dance Ireland. If you wish to reproduce any of the information contained on the site please contact info@danceireland.ie.

Where content is supplied from others (news items, members' profiles etc...) Dance Ireland still holds copyright over the usage of the content and requests to reproduce should be made via e-mail to info@danceireland.ie.